PWCTA

Privacy policy

Privacy Policy

Use of Personal Information

The personal information you provide through this website is collected pursuant to section 26 of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, RSBC 1996, c.165. The personal information is collected for recruitment purposes and other related PWCTA purposes that may include the following:

Providing information and advice on your course and program needs

Informing you of upcoming recruitment events

Providing ongoing service and assistance to understand your post-secondary educational needs

Statistical Purposes

Your personal information will only be accessible by authorized PWCTA employees and representatives, or as otherwise permitted by law. PWCTA will not disclose your personal information to an outside third party unless permitted by law.

At any time, you can update your profile to let us know if you no longer wish to receive emails, phone calls, and/or mailings from PWCTA recruitment offices. To indicate how you would like us to communicate with you, please log in to Your Account, go to your Profile, and update your Communication preferences.

If you would like to have your information completely deleted from our system, contact us.

Security 

Your personal information is kept on a secure server located in Canada that is not available to the public. If you are currently located outside Canada, PWCTA employees and representatives may also need to store and access your personal information outside Canada for the purposes listed above.

Although PWCTA makes every effort to maintain the security of this website and your personal information, PWCTA cannot guarantee against, and is not responsible for, unauthorized access or fraudulent use of your personal information.

PWCTA reserves the right to amend this statement at any time without notice.

For further information about this website and the collection of personal information, please contact us.

Website Information and Online Advertising

We may work with third parties, on occasion, using cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies to collect or receive information from this website and use that information to provide measurement services and targeted ads. This helps us promote our website (and PWCTA) to those who have already shown an interest in PWCTA.

You can opt out of this collection and use of information for ad targeting at any time: Understanding Online Advertising.